Who is responsible for this project and your data?

The project is being run by Clever Together in collaboration with the Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre at Sheffield Hallam University and the National Centre for Sport & Exercise Medicine – Sheffield.

What is the purpose of this work?

This project seeks to understand how the sport and physical activity sector can work together to shape the design, provision and promotion of services so we can better support, empower and inspire people with health conditions to be active.

To do this, we are running an online workshop, where you can share your ideas in relation to this matter, see and comment on the ideas of others, and vote to show your support.

What data do we collect?

As part of the sign-up process, we will ask you to share with us the following personal information:

  • Your first name and email address
  • Details about the capacity in which you’re joining the conversation including your role and primary work setting (if applicable)
  • The region in which you live
  • How active you consider yourself to be
  • The following personal information about you:
    • whether you have a health condition and what type(s)
    • whether it reduces your ability to carry-out day-to-day activities
    • your sex
    • your gender
    • your age group
    • your ethnic group

Once you are inside the online workshop, you will be able to share your responses to several questions by posting ideas and comments as well as voting on the ideas of others.

How will we use your data?

Your first name and email address will only be used to send you reminders and information about the online workshop. This information is not linked to any of your personal data or any content you may share during the conversation. The only exception to this is if you post content that is abusive or offensive in which case, Clever Together may identify the author of the offending contribution.

All other information is attached to your contributions, but not to your identity. So, for example, we may know that a particular idea was written by a healthcare professional working in the East of England, but we won't know specifically who that person was. Moreover, when sharing analyses, we always take steps to ensure no one can be identified.

The reason we ask questions about your health condition(s) and activity levels is so that we can understand how experiences differ based on these factors. Once again, this information will never be linked back to your identity, just to your contributions in the online conversation.

If you've answered yes to the question "Would you like to be kept informed about this project, including when the co-produced guidance is published?", then we will share your email address and first name with the Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre at Sheffield Hallam University and the National Centre for Sport & Exercise Medicine – Sheffield. These details will be shared separately and will not be linked in any way to your demographic information or the contributions you make in the conversation. No other personal information will be accessible by anybody outside of Clever Together's analysis team.

What is the lawful basis for collecting and processing your data?

Clever Together is conducting this conversation and the associated data processing as outlined here on the basis of legitimate interest.

“‘Legitimate interests’ is defined in GDPR (article 6 (1)(f)) and DPA(2018) as “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

For this conversation, Clever Together is operating as a processor on behalf of the Advanced Wellbeing Research Centre at Sheffield Hallam University and the National Centre for Sport & Exercise Medicine – Sheffield, with the objective of helping the sport and physical activity sector to make it easier to be active with a health condition. In pursuing this interest, it is legitimate that we capture, store and process information about people with an interest in this topic.

How long will we keep your data?

Upon completion of this work, we will delete any personal information we hold within 60 days.

How do we store your data?

Clever Together securely stores your data in an encrypted format at the following locations:

  • In the United Kingdom – on our team’s computers and our system servers.
  • In Switzerland – on our filing system, provided by Tresorit.
  • In Ireland – on our application servers, provided by Amazon Web Services.

All of our providers are in compliance with UK and European Union rules and the General Data Protection Regulation. Information is always stored in an encrypted manner and all our systems are updated regularly to ensure they meet and exceed industry standards for data security.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed - you have the right to request more information about what we do with your data and why.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review – in the event that Clever Together refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain. To do so, please email privacy@clevertogether.com with the subject COMPLAINT.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and basic visitor behaviour. When you visit our websites or platforms, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

For further information on cookies, what they can and can’t do, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

Clever Together uses basic functionality cookies for two reasons:

  1. To keep you signed in, if you have ticked the Remember me box, and
  2. To understand how you use our website.

We will never track your behaviour or activities on other websites and we will never use cookies to serve you advertisements.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies or to only accept certain types of cookies. The above website provides you with instructions on how to do this. If you choose to not accept cookies, some of our website or platform features may not function correctly as a result, but this will never limit your ability to share your views in the conversation.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at privacy@clevertogether.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner or if you wish to report a complaint, you can also contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.